Students
Parents
Staff
Photo Gallery
Quicklinks
Cindy Gabehart

CIndy Gabehart
Pine Tree High School Principal
cgabehart@ptisd.org

 

Contact us
903-295-5031
903-295-5042 - fax

 

Mailing Address:
P.O. Box 5878
Longview, Texas 75608

 

Physical Addresses:
900 Northwest Drive
Longview, Texas 75604
or
1005 W. Fairmont Street
Longview, Texas 75604

Welcome to Pine Tree High School

Pine Tree High School abounds with opportunities for students and we encourage our students to be leaders in every way. PTHS has many rich traditions and a commitment to prepare our students to be college and career ready.  Exciting things are happening here and we welcome you to come see us at Pine Tree High School.
PT Cutlass
Yearbook
2017-2018 Pine Tree Course Catalog
Pine Tree High School Annoucements
PTHS Videos
College and Career Center

PTHS Highlights

Pine Tree High School has not one, but two winners this year at the Kilgore College Veteran's Day Art Contest. Haley Phillips won 1st Place for the High School Division. Norma Ortega won the esteemed Veteran's Choice Award for her photograph she took at Rusk Airport of a vintage military plane.

Congratulations to the cast and crew of Three Musketeers for a wonderful performance!

  • On Saturday, November 11, Pine Tree hosted the UIL Twirling competition.  Pine Tree High School majorettes earned seven medals overall.
     
    Ally Knight, Carly Garcia, and Kennedy Lewis earned a division 1 for their ensemble.
    Alexa Brutchin, Carly Garcia, Lexi Oliver and Kennedy Lewis earned a division 1 in the solo competition.
     
    Each of these students will compete at the UIL State Solo and Ensemble in May.  
     
    Congratulations to our PT Majorettes!
  • Congratulations to the Pine Tree Math Science Team on their meet held Saturday, November 11th in Atlanta where Pine Tree placed 2nd overall.  Medals went to the top 5 places with Pine Tree earning twenty-four medals in four events.

    Congratulations to our PT students who placed in the top 10!

    Number Sense:

    • Bryce Willadson – 3rd place, 8th grade
    • Kaleb Hogue – 5th place, 8th grade
    • Emily Jimenez – 10th place, 8th grade
    • Grant Beakley – 1st  place, 7th grade
    • Asyiah Bray – 4th place, 7th grade
    • Nikko Rubio – 9th place, 7th grade
    • Jose Aranda – 2nd place, 6th grade
    • Dealyn Evans – 3rd place, 6th grade
    • Brayden Haesecke–4th place, 6th grade
    • Alexandra Sanchez – 5th place, 6th grade
    • Sarah Wilson – 6th place, 6th grade
    • Kylen Finch –8th place, 6th grade
    • Megan Wolfe – 9th place, 6th grade

    Calculator:

    • Payton Wright – 4th place, 8th grade
    • Carlo Echave – 6th place, 8th grade
    • Bryce Willadson 10th place, 8th grade
    • Grant Beakley – 2nd place, 7th grade
    • Fatima Vazquez – 3rd place, 7th grade
    • Marco Echave – 4th place, 7th grade
    • Shane Moore – 5th place, 7th grade
    • Alexandra Sanchez – 4th place, 6th grade
    • Dealyn Evans –  5th place, 6th grade

    Math:

    • Bryce Willadson – 5th place, 8th grade
    • Kaleb Hogue – 6th place, 8th grade
    • Grant Beakley – 2nd place, 7th grade
    • Asyiah Bray –3rd place, 7th grade
    • Fatima Vazquez –7th place, 7th grade
    • Nikko Rubio - 10th place, 7th grade
    • Damil Arogo – 2nd place, 6th grade
    • Jose Aranda – 5th place, 6th grade
    • Megan Wolfe – 7th place, 6th grade
    • Brayden Haesecke – 8th place, 6th grade

    Science:

    • Kaleb Hogue – 2nd place, 8th grade
    • Rebecca Leeson –6th place, 8th grade
    • Payton Wright – 8th place, 8th grade
    • Emily Jimenez –  9th place, 8th grade
    • Asyiah Bray – 1st place, 7th grade
    • Lenore Martin – 2nd place, 7th grade
    • Nicholas Graugnard – 5th place, 7th grade
    • Sarah Wilson – 6th place, 6th grade
    • Megan Wolfe –7th place, 6th grade
    • Katherine Castillo  – 9th place, 6th grade
    • Damil Arogo – 10th place, 6th grade
Calendar
UPCOMING EVENTS
Thursday, November 23, 2017
Friday, November 24, 2017
Monday, November 27, 2017
Tuesday, November 28, 2017
Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Student of the Month:

9th Angel Sanchez
10th Micah Jackson
11th Emily Sarinana
12 Callie Lightfoot

9th Angel Sanchez and Elizbeth Martinez
10th Micah Jackson
11th Emily Sarinana and Keshon Williams
12 Callie Lightfoot and Trevor Wilson
9th Angel Sanchez and Elizbeth Martinez
10th Micah Jackson
11th Emily Sarinana and Keshon Williams
12 Callie Lightfoot and Trevor Wilson
9th Angel Sanchez and Elizbeth Martinez
10th Micah Jackson
11th Emily Sarinana and Keshon Williams
12 Callie Lightfoot and Trevor Wilson
9th Angel Sanchez and Elizbeth Martinez
10th Micah Jackson
11th Emily Sarinana and Keshon Williams
12 Callie Lightfoot and Trevor Wilson

Pirate of the Month:

9th - Elizbeth Martinez

10th - Samantha Hosmer

11th - Keshon Williams

12th - Trevor Wilson

  •  

    Pirate of the Month:

    9th - Josh Jones

    10th - Samantha Hosmer

    11th - Caleb Terry

    12th - Samuel Gonzalez

    Student of the Month:

    9th - Rory Curtis

    10th - Andres Bessera

    11th - Jack Eaton

    12th - Wade Seidel

MISSION
The Pine Tree family champions the relentless pursuit of excellence through a compassionate and safe learning environment empowering all students to develop their unique passions and to make a positive impact in a global society.

Copyright © 2016 - Pine Tree Independent School District

powered by ezTaskTitanium TM